Esprit Health, LLC v. Univ. of Del.
[…] (D.I. 6 at 9). Esprit alleges the University breached its contractual duties, including the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing by, inter alia, refusing to use eSphere and failing to compensate Esprit in accordance with the terms agreed upon by the parties. (Id.). The University argues that there is no written contract and oral agreements are unenforceable without a writing. (D.I. 74 at 14).

1. Statute of Frauds

The Court has diversity jurisdiction over this case. Thus, Delaware law applies. According to 6 Del. Code § 2714(a), "[n]o action shall be brought to charge any person ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or to charge any person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage, of another, in any sum of the value of $25 and upwards, unless the contract is reduced to writing ..." In the pending motion, the University asserts that the contract alleged by Esprit is a five-year contract to provide a license and services for $1.2 Million. (D.I. 74 at 14).