Esposito v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Ethyl Corp. v. United States EPA, 25 F.3d 1241, 1245 (4th Cir.1994) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)). The IRS's regulations governing FOIA requests are published at 26 C.F.R. § 601.702. The agency must provide an appropriate response within twenty days of receipt of a FOIA request. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6). If the IRS fails to comply with this time limit and the FOIA request has satisfied the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4)(i), the requester may initiate suit in federal district court and seek injunctive relief against the agency. 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(12). An initial request for records under FOIA must, among other requirements, “[b]e made in writing and signed by the individual making the request,” “[s]tate that it is made pursuant to [FOIA],” “reasonably describe the records,” and “[b]e addressed to and mailed to the office of the IRS official who is responsible for the control of the records requested (see paragraph (h) of this section for the responsible officials and their addresses), regardless of where such records are maintained.” 26 C.F.R. § 601.72(c)(4)(i).

In the case of Hawthorne v. Gibson, a pro se plaintiff, who sought leave to proceed in forma pauperis, brought a FOIA claim seeking injunctive relief after the Department of Veterans Affairs failed to respond to his FOIA request. Hawthorne v.