Esposito v. Filene's Inc.
[…] In response, the plaintiff contends that the motion is timely as a copy of the apportionment complaint was not received by the plaintiff until December 12, 2005. The plaintiff argues that the order of pleading, as prescribed by Practice Book § 10-6, does not preclude the plaintiff from filing a motion to strike after an apportionment defendant has filed an answer to the apportionment complaint. The filing of an answer by one party does not preclude a different party such as the plaintiff from filing a motion to strike.

General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damage except as provided in subsection (g) of this section." "This provision replaced the common-law rule of joint and several liability with a system of apportioned liability that holds each defendant liable for only his or her proportionate share of damages . . . That provision, however, proceeds on the premise that the defendants, between or among any