Esposito v. Filene's Inc.
[…] The plaintiff argues she first received a copy of the apportionment complaint, which is dated February 11, 2005, by facsimile on December 12, 2005, well past the return date of March 22, 2005. In opposition, the defendants argue that service of process was timely made on the plaintiff because a copy of the apportionment complaint was mailed to her counsel on February 11, 2005, in accordance with the certification of service attached to that pleading.

General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides, in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. The defendant filing an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of such apportionment complaint on all parties to the original action in accordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on or before the return date specified in the apportionment complaint."

The plaintiff has submitted an affidavit of Attorney Eric L. Reinken, counsel to the plaintiff, attesting to this fact.

Practice Book § 10-12(a) permits service of pleadings on the attorney for a represented party.