Esposito v. Esposito
[…] No information was presented, however, as to bank account balances at the time of trial or the possible existence of additional accounts. Moreover, as explained in a previous section of this Opinion, the record is unclear concerning whether any portion of funds in the individual bank accounts may have been earned during the marriage and would therefore be considered marital property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) (2021) ("'Marital property' means all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce ...."); Lewis, 2020 WL 4668091, at *4 ("[A] spouse's earnings are marital property, regardless of whether they are deposited into a joint or separate bank account.").