Esposito v. Esposito
[…] * * *
(D) As used in this subsection (b), "substantial contribution" may include, but not be limited to, the direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial manager, together with such other factors as the court having jurisdiction thereof may determine[.]

In contrast, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A) (2021) defined separate property in pertinent part as "[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage ...." Additionally, as noted by Wife, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36 121(b)(2)(D) (2021) provided that "[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent" was separate property.