Esposito v. Esposito
[…] Hyneman, 152 S.W.3d at 555.
Watts v. Watts, No. W2016-01189-COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 2954685, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 11, 2017). Once divorcing parties have reached a valid agreement on property issues and that agreement has been approved by the trial court, any issues to be decided by the trial court narrow to those still in dispute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(g)(1) (Supp. 2023) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the affirmation, ratification and incorporation in a decree of an agreement between the parties regarding the division of property."); see, e.g., Selitsch v. Selitsch, 492 S.W.3d 677 (Tenn. Ct.