Esposito v. Esposito
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c); Batson v. Batson, 769 S.W.2d 849, 859 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988) (determining the parties' sevenyear marriage to be of short duration and holding that "[i]n cases involving a marriage of relatively short duration, it is appropriate to divide the property in a way that, as nearly as possible, places the parties in the same position they would have been in had the marriage never taken place.").

The version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c) (2021) in effect when the instant complaint was filed provided that "[i]n making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors," including the following:

Effective March 31, 2022, the General Assembly has amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c) to add the following factor as subdivision -121(c)(13):