Espinoza v. Ruiz
[…] To establish evidence of reasonableness and necessity, a claimant may produce an affidavit under § 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001. Under § 18.001, in the absence of a controverting affidavit:

[A]n affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
Id. § 18.001(b). An affidavit must be made by "(A) the person who provided the service; or (B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and the charge made." Id. § 18.001(c)(2); see Gunn II, 554 S.W.3d at 672. Additionally, the affidavit must provide for an amount "actually paid or incurred, not the amount billed."