Espinoza v. Immaculate Conception High School
[…] If a charge is not timely filed with the state agency, the extended filing period is not triggered. Davis v. Fiber Bond Corp., No. 78 C 59, 1980 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10337, * 4 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 14, 1980); Despot v. Combined Ins. Co., No. 03 C 7130, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8368, *3, (N.D. Ill. May 18, 2004) (stating that a prerequisite to filing a Title VII claim is a proper filing with the IDHR). A claim must be filed with a state agency, such as the IDHR, "[w]ithin 180 days after the date that a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A) (2005). A properly filed "charge [must be] in writing under oath or affirmation [and] filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director. Id.; O'Young v. Hobart Corp., 579 F.Supp. 418, 420-21 (N.D.Ill. 1983) (stating that where a plaintiff did not file a charge with IDHR within the 180 day state filing period provided by this section, he was not entitled to the 300 day filing period with the EEOC).