Espinosa v. Pavel Pardo Invs.
[…] --------

Pardo Investments relies on Article 5, Section 4 of the Operating Agreement, which specifies certain penalties for failure to make required contributions:

Any Member who fails to make any contribution, which said Member is obligated to make shall be subject to the following penalties or consequences as may be determined by a Majority Investment Share Account Vote of the non-defaulting Members:

....

(iv) The defaulting Member's interest may be forfeited ....

See also § 608.4211, Fla. Stat. (2011) ("The articles of organization or operating agreement of a limited liability company may provide that the interest of any member who fails to make any contribution that the member is obligated to make shall be subject to specified penalties for, or specified consequences of, such failure."). Based on this provision in the Operating Agreement, Pardo Investments asserts that Espinosa's interest was properly forfeited because he was obligated to contribute the full amount of the misappropriated funds.