Espindola v. United States Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id.

If a registration is selected, the petitioner is notified that it is eligible to file an H-1B capsubject petition on behalf of the beneficiary "only within the filing period indicated on the notice." 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(8)(iii)(D)(1). "An H-1B cap subject petition must be properly filed within the filing period indicated on the relevant selection notice.... If the petitioners do not meet these requirements, the USCIS will deny or reject the H-1B cap-subject petition." 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(8)(iii)(D)(2).

The regulations delineate reasons for rejection of a benefit request, including "[s]igned with a valid signature." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(7)(ii)(A). The regulation is clear, "[a] benefit request which is rejected will not retain a filing date." Id.

B. Factual Background

On March 28, 2020, Plaintiff Order Up Analytics was notified that its registration on behalf of beneficiary Plaintiff Pedro Espindola was selected in the lottery process. Dkt.