Esparza v. Nobles Cnty.
[…] And section 629.34, which applies to warrantless arrests, only applies when officers have probable cause that a new crime has been committed, which is not the case here.

Minnesota statutes permit state and local officers to conduct administrative searches and seizures both with and without a warrant, but only in certain circumstances. First, for civil seizures with a warrant, most statutes require a judge to issue a warrant or order and follow statutory criteria. For example, under Minn. Stat. § 253B.07 (2018), a court may order a peace officer to take a "proposed [mental health] patient into custody and transport the proposed patient to a treatment facility" when the petitioner demonstrates specific criteria. Other statutes have the same general requirements. See Minn.