Esparza v. Nobles Cnty.
[…] First, for civil seizures with a warrant, most statutes require a judge to issue a warrant or order and follow statutory criteria. For example, under Minn. Stat. § 253B.07 (2018), a court may order a peace officer to take a "proposed [mental health] patient into custody and transport the proposed patient to a treatment facility" when the petitioner demonstrates specific criteria. Other statutes have the same general requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.10 (2018) (requiring the district court to "issue a warrant or an order . . . stat[ing] that the patient meets the statutory criteria for civil commitment" to civilly commit a mental health patient); see also Minn. Stat. § 299F.08 (2018) (providing that an administrative search warrant is "issued by a judge" after reviewing several statutory factors). Second, statutes authorize civil seizures without a warrant only under certain circumstances.