Espada v. Billy Casper Golf, LLC
[…] BCG argues in its objection to the motion to strike that nowhere in the apportionment complaint does BCG allege that Fireside sold alcohol, and because Fireside is not being sued as the seller of alcohol, the act does not apply. BCG further argues that it is suing Fireside in its capacity as a social host because it sponsored the golf outing at which the plaintiff was injured. BCG contends that the apportionment complaint alleges negligent service of alcohol as a social host as opposed to a seller of alcohol under the act.

General Statutes § 30-102 states that there exists " no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."