Esdale v. Sarasota County Sheriff's Office
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the acts of the defendants left Amurrio "free to substantially liquidate the assets" of the decedent and to deprive the defendants of "any enjoyment of testamentary bequests" by the decedent. Doc. 43 at ¶¶ 24-26, 34-35, 78. Thus, any allegedly protected property interest arises out of Cohen's will. Under Florida law, a will admitted to probate becomes effective to prove title to, or the right to possession of, the property of the testator, and the will creates a property interest subject to due process protection. See Fla. Stat. § 733.103(1); In re Purdy's Estate, 54 So. 2d 112, 113 (Fla. 1951). The probate itself constitutes due process. See Fla. Stat. § 733.103(2) ("In any collateral action or proceeding relating to devised property, the probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution.")

Cohen's will was admitted to probate in Florida, and the plaintiffs obtained due process protection through the Florida probate and the judicial disposition of the will.