Escue v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant seeks reconsideration asserting that the Court misapprehended its position and the controlling law regarding attorney fees. Defendant contends that attorney fees are a "cost" rather than "uninsured motorist damages." Thus, Defendant asserts that its policy condition of requiring an independent medical examination is enforceable and prohibits Plaintiff from asserting a claim for attorney fees because Plaintiff did not satisfy the condition precedent. The Court disagrees with Defendant's contention as set forth in the previous order.

Doc. 43.

As noted in the Court's previous order, K.S.A. § 40-908 provides that "in all actions . . . in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lighting or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action . . . ." This statute provides for attorney's fees should the plaintiff prevail in the action. Defendant fails to identify to the Court any authority that a policy condition precludes Plaintiff from asserting a claim for attorney fees under this statute. Defendant's motion for reconsideration simply takes issue with the Court's ultimate outcome. Accordingly, Defendant fails to identify any error, and the Court finds no basis to reconsider its previous holding.

See also Bussman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 298 Kan. 700, 317 P.3d 70, 89 (2014) (noting that the plain language of K.S.A.§ 40-908 provides "that the court shall allow the plaintiff reasonable attorney fees as part of the costs in all actions in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning, or hail.") (emphasis in original).

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant's Motion to Reconsider (Doc. 44) is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Dated this 19th day of May, 2021.

/s/

ERIC F. MELGREN

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE


Summaries of

Escue v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.