Escobedo v. SJZ Shields, LLC
[…] (Id.) These are clerical tasks and should not be reimbursed at a paralegal rate.

The Court shall reduce Mr. Guthrie's hours by .7 and finds that 1.5 hours is a reasonable number of hours for the services of Mr. Guthrie.

Based on the foregoing, the Court recommends that Plaintiff be reimbursed a total of $1,177.50 [$1,035.00 (9 hours at $115.00 per hour) for the services of Ms. Law and $142.50 (1.5 hours at $95.00 per hour) for the services of Mr. Guthrie] for paralegal services in this matter.

4. Costs

Plaintiff seeks costs of $1,467.50 in this action. Section 12205 of the ADA, provides that a district court, "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12205. The statutory provisions of the ADA provide direct authority for the award of expert witness fees as litigation expenses under the ADA. See Lovell v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1058 (9th Cir.2002).