Escobedo v. Singh
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(2). Rule 4 also permits service on an individual in accordance with state law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1).

Plaintiff has indicated that service was accomplished pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20(b). (Doc. 6 at p. 1; Doc. 16.) California law permits substituted service by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the defendant's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address (other than a U.S. Postal Service post office box). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). Copies of the summons and complaint must be left “in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of [the defendant's] office, place of business, or usual mailing address,” and copies must thereafter be mailed to the defendant at the same address where the documents were left. Id.