Escobedo v. City of San Jose
[…] (Truck Insurance Exchange v. AMCO Insurance Company (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 619, 635 [" 'arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited' "].)

In any event, even if appellant had properly raised the substantial compliance argument, we would reject it. Section 915 describes the manner in which government claims may be presented. As set forth above, section 915 generally requires that claims be delivered or mailed to the "clerk, secretary, or auditor" or "to the governing body" of a public entity. (§ 915, subds. (a)(1), (2).) It also provides how this general requirement may be relaxed when a claim is misdirected and not mailed or delivered to the right individual or body: "A claim . . . shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: [¶] (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity." (Id., subd. (e)(1), italics added.) There is no evidence in the record that the City Attorney ever transmitted the December 2021 letter to the City's clerk, secretary, auditor, or board.