Escobar, Inc. v. Barwest Grp.
[…] Therefore, to state a claim for copyright infringement, plaintiff must allege: “(1) ownership of a valid copyright, and (2) copying of constituent elements of the work that are original.” Blehm v. Jacobs, 702 F.3d 1193, 1199 (10th Cir. 2012). The owner of a valid copyright “is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(b).

Section 411(a) of the Act provides, among other things, that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). In Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, 559 U.S. 154 (2010), the Supreme Court held that § 411(a) imposed a non-jurisdictional precondition - copyright registration - that plaintiffs must satisfy before filing copyright infringement claims.