Escatel v. Atherton
[…] Although defendants appear to rely primarily on the amended version of the statute in their brief, the court does not consider this to be material since the pre-amendment version had a history of literal interpretation.

105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(d) (. . . A student who is subject to suspension or expulsion as provided in this Section may be eligible for a transfer to an alternative school program in accordance with Article 13A of the School Code [the Safe Schools Law, 105 ILCS 5/13A-0.5 et sec.]) (emphasis added); see also 105 ILCS 5/13A-4 ("A student who is determined to be subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10-22.6 . . . may be immediately transferred to the alternative program.") (effective August 18, 1995) (emphasis added).