Escalante v. State
[…] Id. at 515. Appellant insists the evidence did not show his actions to be either criminal or "bad," as envisioned by the statute. We disagree. Appellant admitted to "checking out" the vehicle of another and "taking off" after being questioned by a police officer. Even if his testimony were insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was involved in the burglary of a vehicle, the evidence clearly established that he attempted to flee from the police. Because flight is "an extraneous crime or bad act" within the meaning of Article 37.07, we conclude that the trial court did not err in considering conduct extraneous to appellant's charge for robbery. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him."); Fentis v. State, 582 S.W.2d 779, 780-81 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976) (holding that evidence of flight is admissible to show a relevant circumstance bearing on the defendant's guilt). We overrule appellant's sole issue and affirm the judgment of the trial court.


Summaries of

Escalante v. State