E.S. v. Smith
[…] Then, "the losing party may seek redress in state or federal court." Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A)).

In Maryland, parents may voice disagreement with their children's proposed IEPs and request due process hearings before the Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings to address their concerns. See M.C., 2014 WL 7404576, at *2 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6), (f); Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 8-413; Md. Code Regs. Tit. 13A, § 05.01.15(C)(1)). "Any party can then appeal the administrative ruling in federal or state court." Id. (citing Educ. § 8-413(h)). Additionally, parents may place their children in a private school that is "appropriate to meet the child's needs" and "seek tuition reimbursement from the state," but only "if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment." Id. (quoting Title 20 § 1412(a)(1)(C)(iii); citing Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep't of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 369-70 (1985)) (emphasis from M.C. removed).

Background