E.S. v. Marsh & McLennan Cos.
[…] The amended complaint cites to several ERISA regulations related to disclosure requirements. Under the section titled "Nature of the Case," paragraph 14 provides that "special rules under ERISA apply to the disclosure of coverage of out-of-network providers," identifying two such rules: (1) 29 C.F..R. § 2520.102-3(j)(3), which requires that the description of plan benefits inform participants and beneficiaries whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is provided for out-of-network services; and (2) 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(l), which provides that the information should be conveyed through a statement "clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of the description of benefits." (Am. Compl. ¶ 14.) These regulations are again referenced under the "Factual Background" section of the amended complaint, id. ¶¶ 48-49, and under the first claim for breach of fiduciary duties, id. ¶ 58.