Erwin v. OBI Seafoods, LLC
[…] Dkt. # 89-3 at 5. For these reasons, with respect to the discrimination claims under Title VII and WLAD, there is an issue of fact as to whether Erwin suffered an adverse employment action.

In addition, with respect to the WLAD claim, the statutory language provides greater legal support on this issue. WLAD states that it is unfair practice for any employer to: (1) “refuse to hire” or (2) “discharge or bar any person from employment because of” race or sex. RCW 49.60.180(1), (2) (emphasis added). The Court must liberally construe this language, and thus concludes that a reasonable trier of fact could construe Erwin's ineligible for rehire status as a bar from employment. See RCW 49.60.020 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”).

3. Favorable treatment outside protected class