Ervin v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] See Marzouki v. Najar-Marzouki, 2014 IL App (1st) 132841, ¶ 20. We do not so find because the information gleaned from the documents in the appendix are used only to provide some context for the dispute between the parties and form no part of the basis for our disposition of plaintiff's appeal, which presents a pure question of law that is not dependent upon the resolution of any dispute of fact. --------

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Section 10-9 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2014)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The following electoral boards are designated for the purpose of hearing and passing upon the objector's petition described in Section 10-8.


* * *

3. The municipal officers electoral board to hear and pass upon objections to the nominations of candidates for officers of municipalities shall be composed of the mayor or president of the board of trustees of the city, village or incorporated town, and the city, village or incorporated town clerk, and one member of the city council or board of trustees, that member being designated who is eligible to