Ervin v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Although plaintiff's complaint is based on section 10-9, our supreme court has held that the doctrine of in pari materia is applicable to different sections of the same statute "and is consonant with one of our fundamental rules of statutory construction—to view all of the provisions of a statute as a whole. [Citation.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Collinsville Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Regional Board of School Trustees of St. Clair County, 218 Ill. 2d 175, 185-86 (2006). ¶ 17 Section 10-10 states that within 24 hours of the receipt of the nomination papers and the objector's petition, the chairman must send a "call" to all parties involved "which call shall set out the fact that the electoral board is required to meet to hear and pass upon the objections" and state when and where the Board will meet for that purpose. 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2014). Section 10-10 goes on to state as follows:
"The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, and whether or not they are the genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions which they purport to be *** and in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1." 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2014).
Then, upon the expiration of the period for judicial review of the Board's decision, the Board must transmit a certified copy of its ruling to the officer with whom the nomination papers were on file.