Ervin v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] If such a provision was implicit in the statutory scheme, service on a Board by both statutory members and public members would not be possible because the disqualification of one statutory member would be a disqualification of all. The statutory language which contemplates statutory and public members serving on the same Board is found in the following provision: "[i]n the event none of the individuals designated by this Section to serve on the electoral board are eligible, the chairman of an electoral board shall be designated by the Chief Judge." 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2014). The statute also states that "[i]n the event that the chairman of the electoral board is ineligible to act because of the fact that he or she is a candidate for the office with relation to which the objector's petition is filed, then the substitute chosen under the provisions of this Section shall be the chairman." Id. We must read these two provisions together, so as not to render either meaningless. Ferris, Thompson & Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito, 2015 IL 117443, ¶ 17 ("A court will not read statutory language in isolation but must consider it in the context of the statute as a whole."); Stroger v.