Ervin v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Then, upon the expiration of the period for judicial review of the Board's decision, the Board must transmit a certified copy of its ruling to the officer with whom the nomination papers were on file. Id. ¶ 18 It is clear from the language in section 10-10 that an electoral board exists for the sole purpose of hearing and deciding a single objector's petition. There is no language in section 10-10 pertaining to procedures by the Board once proceedings on the objection petition at issue are concluded. We recognize that section 10-9 initially states that the Board is "to hear and pass upon objections to the nominations of candidates for officers of municipalities." (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-9(3) (West 2014). However, the use of the plural in the general descriptions of the function of the Board is not repeated in those portions of the statute addressing the ineligibility of statutory Board members.