Ervin v. Davis
[…] I would recommend elocution lessons. His pronunciation got in the way. I think it made him sound ignorant. The pause broke the train of thought." Wyke added that "if [Broome's] pronunciation had been different it would have helped his client.'"
ECF No. 33, Ex. 6.

A "habeas court must determine what arguments or theories supported or . . . could have supported, the state court's decision." See Richter, 562 U.S. at 786. Here, the California Supreme Court could have reasonably denied Petitioner's claim on the grounds that Paz's declaration was inadmissible under Cal. Evid. Code § 1150(a) ("No evidence is admissible to show the effect of . . . [any] statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined"). Petitioner fails to establish that the application of state evidentiary rules such as Cal. Evid. Code § 1150(a) to exclude evidence of a juror's racial bias runs afoul of United States Supreme Court precedent. In fact, case law indicates the contrary. See, e.g., Williams v.