Ervin v. Davis
[…] The court may not receive a juror's affidavit or evidence of a juror's statement on these matters.
(2) Exceptions. A juror may testify about whether:

(A) extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention;

(B) an outside influence was improperly brought to bear on any juror; or

(C) a mistake was made in entering the verdict on the verdict form.
See also Cal. Evid. Code § 1150(a) ("No evidence is admissible to show the effect of . . . [any] statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined"). Anderson-Locklear's declaration pertains to her deliberative process—she states that her belief that Petitioner was behind the purported threat to Johnson provided "another reason justifying a death verdict." ECF No. 33, Ex. 10. As such, her statements cannot be considered by reviewing courts.