Ervin Smith Advertising Public Relations v. Ervin
[…] Defendant's Motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Fifth Claim for Relief will be denied. 3. Plaintiff's Sixth Claim for Relief: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148.

In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants suggest that Plaintiff has failed to plead facts that establish a cognizable claim under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148. The Court concurs and concludes that Plaintiff's Sixth Claim for Relief should be dismissed.

In the Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a claim under Neb. Reb. Stat § 20-148, which in part states:

Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.

Thus, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants caused Plaintiff to suffer a deprivation of a "right . . . secured by . . . [the] laws of the State of Nebraska." The Supreme Court of Nebraska, however, has held that Neb. Reb. Stat § 20-148 "is a procedural statute which does not create any new substantive rights. Goolsby v. Anderson, 250 Neb. 306, 313 (Neb. 1996). "In order to establish a claim under Neb. Reb. Stat § 20-148, Plaintiff must plead facts demonstrating a deprivation of a right secured to Plaintiff by either "the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska." Id. Plaintiff's claim for relief fails to do so.

In the Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Plaintiff has suffered a deprivation of a right because Defendants violated the following Nebraska statutes: Neb. Rev.