Ersfeld v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Id.

In an action to review the revocation of a driver's license, the rules of civil procedure supply the general framework for analyzing discovery issues. See id. at 712; Abbott v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 760 N.W.2d 920, 924-25 (Minn. App. 2009), review dismissed (Minn. May 19, 2009). By statute, however, certain types of disclosures are mandatory: the notice of revocation, the test record, the peace officer's certificate, and a list of potential witnesses. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(d) (2006). "Other types of discovery are available only upon order of the court." Id.

To obtain a court order compelling discovery of non-mandatory matters, a party must make at least one of two possible showings. First, the discovering party is presumptively entitled to discovery of information or other matters "relevant to a claim or defense of any party." Minn. R. Civ.