Ersfeld v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Id. Notwithstanding a showing of relevance, a district court may limit discovery for certain specified reasons. Minn. R. Civ. P. 26.02(b)(3); see generally Abbott, 760 N.W.2d at 924-26.

The relevance of the matters sought in a motion to compel discovery must be determined with reference to the facts in dispute. Abbott, 760 N.W.2d at 926. In a proceeding in which a person seeks to rescind the revocation of his or her driver's license, the issues are finite and limited by statute. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b) (2006). One of ten possible issues for an implied-consent hearing is the question, "Was the testing method used valid and reliable and were the test results accurately evaluated?" Id., subd. 3(b)(10). It appears that Ersfeld moved to compel production of the Intoxilyzer source code in an attempt to prove that a breath test conducted with the Intoxilyzer is not "valid and reliable." Id.