Ernster v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 51.002 & 51.0025 (West 2007).

In sum, the fact that Defendant has not produced the promissory note does not preclude it from seeking to foreclose on Plaintiff's property. Plaintiff's first cause of action under the Texas Business and Commerce Code fails as a matter of law, and Defendant's motion to dismiss is GRANTED with respect to Plaintiff's first cause of action.

B. Texas Finance Code Claim

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleges that Defendant's attempts to foreclose on her property constitute a violation of Sections 392.301(a)(8) and 392.304 of the Texas Finance Code. (D.E. 1-2 at 7.) Section 393.301(a)(8) provides that "a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . (8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.301(a)(8) (West 2006). As there is no requirement that a mortgage servicer possess or produce the underlying promissory note before foreclosing on a property, Defendant's threats of foreclosure did not constitute a violation of the Texas Finance Code.