Erkins v. Oppy
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus; State v. Russ, 1st Dist. No. C-050797, 2006 Ohio 6824, ¶ 13.



[*P41] R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), aggravated robbery, provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or the offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it." R.C. 2911.02(A)(1), robbery, provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the
attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person, or under the offender's control."



[*P43] Erkins also argues that the state failed to prove the three counts of complicity to robbery, which were the counts involving Boogher, Li and Quach, and Ingram. He makes much of the fact that the theft offenses in these counts were not completed.