Ericson v. Young
[…] "Governmental acts are performed wholly for the direct benefit of the public and are supervisory or discretionary in nature . . . In contrast, [m]inisterial refers to a duty which is to be performed in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgment or discretion." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Mulligan v. Rioux, supra, 229 Conn. 727. In support of their negligence argument, the plaintiffs rely on § 46b-38b(a) which requires that "[w]henever a peace officer determines upon speedy information that a family violence crime, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 46b-38a . . . has been committed within such officer's jurisdiction, such officer shall arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime." The plaintiffs argue that this statutory scheme denied the officers any discretion in their decision as to whether to arrest William Gonzalez.