Ericson v. Perreault Spring Equipment Co.
[…] The trial commissioner has not ruled on that latter issue. We therefore will not consider it. However, if the evidence shows that the year end payment was understood by the parties to be allocable to all the weeks worked in the preceding year, then those amounts may very well be included in the Sec. 31-310 calculation of average weekly wage.

Sec. 31-315 permits the modification of a Voluntary Agreement where "changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter." Further, Sec. 31-315 states, "The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify and award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question."

As we are dealing with a Voluntary Agreement and as Sec. 31-315 provides a commissioner with ongoing jurisdiction we rule that a commissioner may open a Voluntary Agreement where the further evidence to be proffered may result in changing claimant's average weekly wage and compensation rate.