Ericson v. Perreault Spring Equipment Co.
[…] Certainly the determination of the average weekly wage is fundamental to the remedy provided by the Workers' Compensation Act. To limit the commissioner in utilizing his discretion to open a Voluntary Agreement where the average weekly wage may be incorrectly stated or determined would be a complete misreading of the powers granted in Sec. 310-315. Moreover Sec. 31-315 permits modification where "changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement . . . in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter." The claimant must not be denied the opportunity to demonstrate his entitlement to an average weekly wage different from that recited in the February 3, 1989 Voluntary Agreement.

We therefore affirm the Commissioner of the Fifth District's April 16, 1990 Finding and Award and dismiss the appeal.