Erickson v. Courtney
[…] Resp't Ex. 119. Mordini subsequently filed a notice that Erickson's pro se PCR petition would constitute his formal petition to which the state should answer. Resp't Ex. 122. Counsel did not attach any supporting documentation. See Id. The state moved for summary judgment based on Erickson's failure to comply with OR. REV. STAT. § 138.580, requiring that a petitioner attach supporting documentation to his PCR petition. Resp't Ex. 125. The PCR court summarily dismissed the petition. Resp't Exs. 128-29.

OR. REV. STAT. § 138.580 requires that "affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition . . . be attached to the petition."

On appeal, Erickson's appellate counsel filed a Balfour brief certifying in Section A that he could not identify any nonfrivolous issue for appeal.