ERGS II, L.L.C. v. Lichtin
[…] For these two reasons, whether plaintiff is alleged to have acted in concert with "its affiliates" has no bearing on the applicability of § 50-70-15(a), because plaintiff is the owner of the debt and is not alleged to have solicited another person for purposes of collecting that person's debt.

c. In-House "collection agency"

Defendants also argue that plaintiff is an "in-house collection agency" described in § 58-70-15(b)(3). Under the statute, however, an "in-house collection agency" refers to a "person, firm, corporation or association [that] sets up a collection service for his or its own business and the agency has a name other than that of the business." § 58-70-15(b)(3). As with the previous provision, plaintiff is not an "in-house collection agency" because plaintiff purchased and now owns the guaranties.