ERGS II, L.L.C. v. Lichtin
[…] Accordingly, where these are the only loans ERGS allegedly has purchased, the counterclaims provide no factual basis for inferring that ERGS is a "debt buyer," under § 58-70-15.

Defendants argue, however, that the definition of "debt buyer" in § 58-70-15(b)(4) should be informed by the broad definitions of "debt" and "consumer" set forth in § 58-70-90, such that the Lichtin/Wade LLC loans, and the guaranties, should be considered to be "consumer debt." (See Counterclaim ¶ 24; Opp. Br. at 13-15). Section 58-70-90, which is in Part 3 of the statute, states:

As used in this Part, the following terms have the meanings specified:
(1) 'Collection agency' means a collection agency as defined in G.S. 58-70-15 which engages, directly or indirectly, in debt collection from a consumer.
(2) 'Consumer' means an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association, or partnership that has incurred a debt or alleged debt.
(3) 'Debt' means any obligation owed or due or alleged to be owed or due from a consumer.
§ 58-70-90. Defendants argue that they plainly fall under the definition of "consumer," and as such the guaranties fall within the meaning of "consumer debt" in § 58-70-15(b)(4). The court disagrees.

As an initial matter, where section 58-70-90 states that, "as used in this Part," the terms "consumer" and "debt" have the definitions specified, those definitions properly are limited to usage in that Part of the statute. Even assuming, however, that the court can consider the Part 3 definitions of "consumer" and "debt" in interpreting the meaning of "consumer debt" in Part 1, several principles prevent the court from using those Part 3 definitions to broaden the well-established common meaning of "consumer debt" to the point urged by defendants here.

First, the definitions in § 58-70-90 are circular. Reading the definitions together, "consumer debt" literally is defined as "an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association, or partnership that has incurred" "any obligation owed or due or alleged to be owed from" "an individual, aggregation of individuals, corporation, company, association or partnership that has incurred" "any obligation owed or due or alleged to be owed or due from . . ." and so on in an infinite loop. § 58-70-90. "[W]here a