ERGS II, L.L.C. v. Lichtin
[…] In addition, Part 3 sets forth unfair practices and other deceptive conduct prohibited by the act, including provisions amended by the Act in 2009. See §58-70-95 to -125; 2009 North Carolina Laws S.L. 2009-573 (S.B. 974) (effective October 1, 2009). Finally, Part 4 sets forth civil penalties for violation of Part 3, see § 58-70-130, and Part 5 sets forth requirements for legal actions by collection agencies. See § 5 8-70-145 to-155.

Because defendants contend that several different parts of the definition of "collection agency" set forth in Part 1 of Article 70 apply to plaintiff, the court will analyze each in turn below.

a. "Debt Buyer"

Defendants contend that plaintiff is a "debt buyer" under § 58-70-15(b)(4). See Counterclaims ¶¶ 25, 57. As noted above, a "debt buyer" is defined as "a person or entity that is engaged in the business of purchasing delinquent or charged-off consumer loans or consumer credit accounts, or other delinquent consumer debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the debt itself or hires a third party for collection or an attorney-at-law for litigation in order to collect such debt." § 58-70-15(b)(4).