Ercole v. Wilkie
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1). When an employee alleges that a personnel action appealable to the MSPB was based on discrimination, the case is known as a "mixed case." See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. Mixed cases are governed by special procedures set out in the CSRA and regulations of the MSPB and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).

Federal employees generally are entitled to a periodic within-grade increase if "the work of the employee is of an acceptable level of competence . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a). When a determination is made that an employee's work is "not of an acceptable level of competence, the employee is entitled to prompt written notice of that determination and an opportunity for reconsideration of the determination . . . If the determination is affirmed on reconsideration, the employee is entitled to appeal to the" MSPB. 5 U.S.C. § 5335(c).

A federal employee bringing a "mixed case" that includes allegations of unlawful discrimination may proceed in a variety of ways.