Erasmus v. Charles W. Perry, M.D., Inc.
[…] Department of Justice (“DOJ”) regulations implementing the ADA, in turn, define “auxiliary aids and services” to include “open and closed captioning . . .; accessible electronic and information technology; or other effective methods of making aurally delivered information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b)(1). They mandate that “[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities.” Id. at § 36.303(c)(1); see also 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. A (2010), Title III Regulations 2010 Guidance and Section-by-Section Analysis (“DOJ Title III Guidance”) (“Implicit in this duty to provide auxiliary aids and services is the underlying obligation of a public accommodation to communicate effectively with customers, clients, patients, companions, or participants who have disabilities affecting hearing, vision, or speech.”).

Although the Ninth Circuit has held that a “place of public accommodation, ” as the term is used in Title III, refers to a “physical place, ” Weyer v.