E.R. v. Jasso
[…] Turner, 848 F.3d at 695 (citing, among others, Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., Humboldt Cty., 542 U.S. 177, 188 (2004)).

See also INS, 466 U.S. at 216-17 ("But if the person[] refuses to answer and the police take additional steps—such as those taken in Brown—to obtain an answer, then the Fourth Amendment imposes some minimal level of objective justification to validate the detention.").

Moreover, the Texas statute that criminalizes an individual's refusal to identify requires a "lawful[] arrest[]" prior to the act of refusal, see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name . . . to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information." (emphasis added)), but E.R. "was not under arrest at the time she refused to give her information," Huang v. Harris Cty., 264 F.3d 1141, 2001 WL 822534, at *7 (5th Cir. 2001) (unpublished).