Equinor Energy L.P. v. Sunny Acres, LLC
[…] XTO Energy Inc., No. 4:13-CV-136, 2014 WL 10537960, at *15 (D.N.D. May 14, 2014) (proposed class action concerning flaring natural gas lacked subject-matter jurisdiction where plaintiffs failed to exhaust administrative remedies before the Industrial Commission).

In this case, the Court agrees with the Defendants that the Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over this dispute over drilling costs. Section 38-08-08(2) of the North Dakota Century Code provides as follows:

2. Each such pooling order must make provision for the drilling and operation of a well on the spacing unit, and for the payment of the reasonable actual cost thereof by the owners of interests in the spacing unit, plus a reasonable charge for supervision. In the event of any dispute as to such costs, the commission shall determine the proper costs. If one or more of the owners shall drill and operate, or pay the expenses of drilling and operating the well for the benefit of others, then, the owner or owners so drilling or operating shall, upon complying with the terms of section 38-08-10, have a lien on the share of production from the spacing unit accruing to the interest of each of the other owners for the payment of the owner's or owners' proportionate share of such expenses. All the oil and gas subject to the lien must be marketed and sold and the proceeds applied in payment of the expenses secured by such lien as provided for in section 38-08-10.
N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(2) (emphasis added).

In 2018, the North Dakota Supreme Court applied Section 38-08-8-(2) to a dispute very similar to the instant case and found the state district court lacked jurisdiction.