Equi v. Silver City Properties
[…] In its decision dated April 25, 2019, the trial court issued a written ruling further explaining the basis for excluding the Fire Marshall testimony. See Docket Entry #162.10.

Now, as a third bite at the same issue, the Plaintiff Equi raises the same issue again claiming the court was mistaken in this preclusion. Plaintiff claims that Mr. Yacovino would have helped clarify the statutory negligence claims in this case arising from Conn. Gen. Statutes Section 47a-7 and Connecticut Fire State Fire Prevention Code Section 14.4.1.

As the court indicated before in its pretrial rulings, the claimed statutory section from Conn. General Statutes Section 47a-7 says, in relevant part, that a landlord shall "... keep common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition." The court charged on that exact language in its jury charge. Similarly, Section 14.4.1 of the State Fire Prevention Code states that: "Means of egress and primary means of escape shall be continuously free of all obstruction or impediments to full instant use in the care of fire or emergency."