Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Roark-Whitten Hospitality 2, LP
[…] Daimler AG v. Bauman, 134 S.Ct. 746, 754 (2014) (internal quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted). Those contacts can support either specific or general jurisdiction. See id. at 754-55.

New Mexico's long-arm statute, N.M.S.A. 1978, § 38-1-16 (1971), states, in relevant part: A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from: (1) the transaction of any business within this state[.]

General Jurisdiction

"A court may assert general jurisdiction over foreign . . . corporations to hear any and all claims against them when their affiliations with the State are so continuous and systematic as to render them essentially at home in the forum State."