Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Joe's Old Fashioned Bar-B-Que, inc.
[…] North Carolina General Statutes Section 1D-15(a) provides:

Knox's only remaining state law claim is for negligent hiring, retention, and supervision. Lancaster's did not move for summary judgment on this claim. --------

Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). The existence of an aggravating factor must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(b). Punitive damages may only be awarded against a corporation if "the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).

The Fourth Circuit has noted two distinct differences from the standard for punitive damages under Title VII and punitive damages under North Carolina law.