Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Forest Cnty. Potawatomi Cmty.
[…] Thus, the ADEA is a statute of general applicability and must be presumed to apply to Indian tribes in their capacities as operators of commercial enterprises. Cf. Coeur d'Alene, 751 F.2d at 1115 & n.1 (concluding that the Occupational Safety and Health Act is a statute of general applicability and that an Indian tribe in its capacity as operator of a tribal farm is an "organized group of persons . . . engaged in a business affecting commerce").

The Tribe disputes that an Indian tribe is a "person" within the meaning of § 630(a). The basis for this argument is the ADEA's express inclusion of States and State-related entities in its definition of "employer." See 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) ("The term ['employer'] also means . . . a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency . . . ."). The Tribe contends that the separate mention of States and State-related entities implies that governmental entities—including Indian tribes—do not fit within the Act's definition of a "person."