Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Forest Cnty. Potawatomi Cmty.
[…] Cf. Smart, 868 F.2d at 933 (concluding ERISA is generally applicable because "exemptions from coverage are explicitly and specifically defined, as well as few in number"). Moreover, the coverage language easily encompasses Indian tribes in their capacities as operators of commercial enterprises. The Act applies to any "employer," which is defined in part as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). "Person," in turn, is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 630(a). An Indian tribe operating a casino is an "organized group[ ] of persons" and is "engaged in an industry affecting commerce." There is no question that the Tribe meets the twenty-or-more-employees requirement.