Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. A'Gaci, LLC
[…] (Dkt. # 4 at 5.) The EEOC responds to each of these arguments, and adds that filings under seal are disfavored under the Local Rules of the Western District of Texas. (Dkt. # 9 at 2-3.)

A. Statutory Prohibition

A'GACI first argues that Title VII prohibits the EEOC from publicly disclosing information obtained in the course of investigating and attempting to resolve Daiss's charge. (Dkt. # 4 at 6.) In support of its position, A'GACI points to two sections of Title VII which make it a crime to make public information obtained by the EEOC. First, § 2000e-8(e) states:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information. Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make public in any manner whatever any information in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) (emphasis added). Second, § 2000e-5(b) provides, in relevant part:
Charges shall not be made public by the Commission . . . If the Commission determines after such investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment
practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion. Nothing said or done during and as a part of such informal endeavors may be made public by the Commission, its officers or employees, or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of the persons concerned. Any person who makes public information in violation of this subsection shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). The parties disagree as to whether filing an application to enforce an administrative subpoena qualifies as a "proceeding" under § 2000e-8(e). The Supreme Court has suggested that it does not. See E.E.O.C. v.