EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY v. EXEL, INC.
[…] Background

Plaintiff EEOC sued Defendant Exel on behalf of former Exel employee Alan Gray, alleging violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 29 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The EEOC alleged that Exel violated the ADA by terminating Mr. Gray in 1996 because it regarded him as disabled.

This Court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendant Exel on June 21, 2002, but denied Exel's motion for fees and costs at that time. Defendant has renewed the Motion for Attorneys' Fees and has filed its Bill of Costs.

Discussion

I. Attorneys' Fees and Costs Under 42 U.S.C. § 12205

Defendant seeks attorneys' fees under 42 U.S.C. § 12205, which provides:
In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorneys' fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.

Defendant is not, however, automatically entitled to attorneys' fees. Red Cloud-Owen v. Albany Steel, Inc., 958 F. Supp. 94, 97 (N.D.N.Y. 1997).