Equal Employment Opportunity Comm. v. Scrub, Inc.
[…] Nothing said or done during and as a part of such informal endeavors may be made public by the Commission, its officers or employees, or used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without the written consent of the persons concerned. Any person who makes public information in violation of this subsection shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) (emphasis added).

Similarly, addressing evidence obtained during an investigation of a discrimination charge, section 2000e-8(e) provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information.

Courts have explained that the purpose of the statute's prohibition on revealing statements or actions taken during the EEOC's conciliation process "is to promote the congressional policy favoring unlitigated resolution of employment discrimination claims."