Equal Employment Opportunity Comm. v. North Amer. Land
[…] [Doc. 1, at ¶ 4]. In its memorandum supporting the motion for default judgment, the EEOC claims that the Defendant continuously employed more than one hundred employees during the relevant time period. [Doc. 22, at 2]. However, no evidence in support of that statement, such as an affidavit, was submitted. Hyster v. Ethel Hedgeman Lyle Academy, 2009 WL 1850912 (E.D.Mo. 2009). As a result, the Court finds the appropriate statutory limitation to be more than fourteen but less than one hundred and one employees. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A) ("in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 and fewer than 101 employees" compensatory damages may not exceed $50,000 for each complaining party).

The complaint in this action alleged that the sexual discrimination was intentional. [Doc. 1, at ¶ 9]. "When a court enters a default judgment against a defendant, all allegations in the complaint must be taken as true."