EQT Gathering Equity, LLC v. Fountain Place, LLC
[…] That adjudication leaves for consideration only the Count Three status-quo claim. Fountain Place asserts that the claim is subject to the same two-year limitations period governing the negligence and trespass causes of action.Plaintiffs, for the first time at trial, and in their posttrial briefing, rely upon the 10-year limitation period found in West Virginia Code section 55-2-6. Section 55-2-6 states materially as follows:

It is noted that the jury returned a verdict in Fountain Place's favor respecting the negligence claim.

Every action to recover money, which is founded upon . . . any contract . . . shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: . . . . if it be upon any other contract in writing under seal, within ten years; if it be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years . . . .
W. Va. Code § 55-2-6.

Fountain Place contends specifically as follows respecting the limitations defense: