Epps v. State
[…] During the motions hearing, defense counsel advised that he did not yet have evidence of a specific instance of bondage, submissive role-playing, or other sexual conduct that would directly rebut the State's evidence that A.H. was wearing such "indicia of restraint" when she fled from Epps. The motions court repeatedly advised defense counsel that if he did develop such evidence, he should notify the court so that the hearing required by the statute could be held outside the presence of the jury. See CJP § 3-319(c)(2) ("The court may reconsider a ruling excluding the evidence and hold an additional court hearing if new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence admissible.") At trial, the court reiterated those warnings against eliciting evidence of sexual conduct without prior permission, instructing defense counsel to "come up before you do anything like that so I'll have a better sense of what you mean."

As the excerpted transcript shows, defense counsel failed to heed those warnings or otherwise comply with the statute conditioning the admission of such evidence on a threshold ruling by the court. Because defense counsel's questions sought to elicit evidence of A.H.'s prior sexual experiences as they related to "safe words," rope bindings, "bondage" and "role-playing," the rape shield statute plainly applied. See CJP § 3-319(b) ("Evidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted . . . only if the judge finds that" it is relevant, material to a fact in issue in the case, not more prejudicial than probative, and pertaining to "the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant").