Epoch Grp. v. Politico, LLC
[…] (Opposition at 26.) Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to meet its burden pursuant to CPLR 3211 [g], and the motion to dismiss the complaint is granted.

As such, Defendants have demonstrated their entitlement to attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a, which provides that "costs and attorney's fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to [CPLR 3211(g)] that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law[.]" (CRL § 70-a [emphasis added].) Thus, it is hereby

ORDERED that Defendants' motion sequence 002 to dismiss is granted and the Complaint is dismissed in its entirety; and it is further