Epoch Grp. v. Politico, LLC
[…] The Legislature viewed 'substantial' as a more stringent standard than the 'reasonable' standard that would otherwise apply"].)

The recently-amended Civil Rights Law § 76-a, now requires a plaintiff to establish by "clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with [actual malice], where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue." (Civil Rights Law § 76-a; see also Sweeney v Prisoners' Legal Servs. of New York, Inc., 84 N.Y.2d 786, 792 [1995] ["Actual malice means that defendants published the false information about plaintiff with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not"];