ePlus Group, Inc. v. Banc of America Leasing & Capital, LLC
[…] (Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-281, subd. (a), italics added.)

Thus, under Virginia law, for example, a party may, but is not statutorily required to, assert a claim for indemnity or contribution in the main action, or may pursue such a claim in a separate action, after payment is made and the claim accrues. (See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249, subd. (5) ["In actions for contribution or for indemnification, [the action accrues] when the contributee or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation," although a claim permitted by Virginia Code Annotated section 8.01-281, subdivision (a), "may be asserted before such cause of action is deemed to accrue hereunder"]; see also McKay v. Citizens Rapid Transit Co.