ePlus Group, Inc. v. Banc of America Leasing & Capital, LLC
[…] While we conclude res judicata does not bar ePlus's reassignment claims, we note neither BALC nor ePlus is precluded from asserting the collateral estoppel doctrine in the underlying action, to prevent relitigation of issuesof fact actually litigated between the parties in the Virginia action. (See Bates v. Devers, supra, 202 S.E.2d at p. 921 [discussing the elements of collateral estoppels.)

3. California Law

As noted ante, unlike Virginia, California does have a compulsory cross-complaint rule. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he.has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." (Italics added.)