Epice Corp. v. Land Reutilization Authority of City
[…] The tax bill from the date of its issuance shall be deemed a personal debt against the owner and shall be a lien on the property until paid.

Thus, the protections to which Plaintiff was entitled under the Due Process Clause changed depending on its property interest. Plaintiff did not have a constitutionally protected property interest prior to October 23, 2001, because its deed was not recorded until October 23, 2001. Missouri law recognizes a property interest on the date the deed is recorded. Missouri Revised Statute Section 442.390 provides: "Every such instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner herein prescribed, shall, from time of filing the same with the recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with notice." Missouri statutes further state that: "No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorded for record."