Epice Corp. v. Land Reutilization Authority of City
[…] Defendants Murphy, Collector, City, and LRA move for summary judgment claiming notice of the tax sale and confirmation hearing were constitutionally adequate. Defendants City and LRA move for summary judgment arguing LRA has title in fee simple absolute in the Property and that Plaintiff does not have a valid security interest in the Property. Finally, Defendants City and LRA move for summary judgment on the ground that City's Notice of Condemnation of a fence on Plaintiff's Property had no bearing on the tax bill and did not violate § 64.450 RSMo.

Section 67.450 RSMo provides:

In the event any building or structure is wrongfully demolished by a city, town, village or count having a charter form of government or is demolished without adhering to the procedures provided in sections 67.400 to 67.450, the ciyy, town, village, or county having a charter form of government shall be liable for damages as determined by a court of law in suit brought by the party so damaged.

Plaintiff allege that the fence removed was not a structure contemplated under this section. Plaintiff further alleges that the City did not follow the provisions of the ordinance in demolishing this fence.

Facts and Background