Epic Wholesalers v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] By order dated February 17, 2011, Referee Nina Kurtz dismissed the 2009 action because plaintiffs did not produce a witness to prove proper service upon Dependable.

On March 17, 2011, plaintiff filed the instant motion in this action, and on March 28, 2011, Banco Popular filed the cross motion. By order dated April 6, 2011, the court granted a cross motion by HSBC, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8) and (e), to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint as against it, without prejudice, for lack of personal jurisdiction. In addressing Banco Popular's cross motion, it is initially noted that CPLR 3216 (a) provides that "[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms," and that "[u]nless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is not on the merits." Plaintiffs admit receipt of Banco Popular's demand pursuant to CPLR 3216 (b), and do not dispute that the conditions precedent to dismissal set forth in CPLR 3216 (b) have been met. Pursuant to CPLR 3216 (e), in the event that following service of the CPLR 3216 (b) (3) demand, the plaintiff fails to serve and file a note of issue within the 90-day period, the court may grant a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute unless the plaintiff shows a "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" ( see Dominguez, 72 AD3d at 877).

Plaintiffs claim that they have an excuse for their delay since they were attempting to ascertain whether Yakov Herman's February 4, 2009 affirmation was a forgery.