Epic Wholesalers v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] By letter dated August 5, 2010, Ian Davis Hucul, Esq. of the Hirschel Law Firm, P.C. responded to Cohen's letter and CPLR 3126 demand by attaching a copy of a notice of discovery and inspection. By letter dated August 20, 2010, this notice for discovery and inspection was rejected on the ground that the Hirschel Law Firm, P.C. had not been properly substituted as counsel for plaintiffs pursuant to CPLR 321, which provides that "an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party," and that "[n]otice of such change of attorney shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action" ( see Aiello v Adar, 193 Misc 2d 649, 654). It is undisputed that no such consent was ever signed by Andrew Citron, Esq., and no notice of a change of attorneys was ever given to Jeffrey F. Cohen, Esq. Mr.