Epf Int'l Ltd. v. Lacey Fashions Inc.
[…] (See Piraeus Jewelry, Inc. v Interested Underwriters at Lloyd's, 246 AD2d 386, 387 [1st Dept 1998].) Again, even if this Court did not consider Leung's and Yau's affidavits, the documentary evidence in the moving paperwork indicates that Lacey Fashions received the invoices. (Docs. 14; 16.) To put it another way, consideration of the affidavits submitted in reply did not change the prior decision's result.

Last, in regard to Lacey Fashions' continued reliance on New York Business Corporation Law § 1312(a) (Docs. 29 at 16-19; 59 at 7-8; 62 at 3-4), that statute provides that a "foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state . . . ." Dismissal under this provision "is not jurisdictional, but rather, affects the legal capacity to sue." (Digital Ctr., S.L. v Apple Indus., Inc., 94 AD3d 571, 572 [1st Dept 2012].)