Epf Int'l Ltd. v. Lacey Fashions Inc.
[…] (Doc. 64 at 5.) However, that provision is entirely inapplicable to the subpoena duces tecum, since the provision requires only information subpoenas to contain a certification. (See CPLR 5224[a][3][i].) Having considered the arguments set forth by Lacey Fashions for quashing or limiting the subpoena, this Court finds that the motion to quash must be denied.

CPLR 5224(a)(3)(i) reads in pertinent part: "Any information subpoena served pursuant to this subparagraph shall contain a certification signed by the judgment creditor or his or her attorney stating the following: I hereby certify that this information subpoena complies with Rule 5224 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules and Section 601 of the General Business Law that I have a reasonable belief that the party receiving this subpoena has in their possession information about the debtor that will assist the creditor in collecting the judgment."

The foregoing discussion resolves EPF International's cross-motion, insofar as it seeks to compel Lacey Fashions to comply with the subpoena.